Difference between revisions of "Combobox"
From Lianjapedia
Yvonne.milne (Talk | contribs) |
Yvonne.milne (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|Number of items in the list | |Number of items in the list | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ListIndex | + | |valign=top|ListIndex |
| − | |RW | + | |valign=top|RW |
| − | |Numeric | + | |valign=top|Numeric |
| − | |Current item index value | + | |Current item index value. Note: starts from 0 in Lianja v1.x. From Lianja v2.0 starts from 1 (VFP compatibility). |
|- | |- | ||
|Readonly | |Readonly | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|valign=top|RW | |valign=top|RW | ||
|valign=top|Character | |valign=top|Character | ||
| − | |Current item text value | + | |Current item text value. |
|- | |- | ||
|Validation | |Validation | ||
Revision as of 07:52, 2 October 2015
Note: property, method and event names should be referred to in lowercase in case-sensitive scripting languages.
Properties
This class supports the Common Properties plus the following:
| Property | Access (R/RW) | Value | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| ColumnCount | RW | Numeric | Number of columns |
| ExtendItems | RW | Boolean | If True, extend items |
| ListCount | R | Numeric | Number of items in the list |
| ListIndex | RW | Numeric | Current item index value. Note: starts from 0 in Lianja v1.x. From Lianja v2.0 starts from 1 (VFP compatibility). |
| Readonly | RW | Boolean | If True, object cannot be modified |
| RowSource | RW | Character | Row data source |
| RowSourceType | RW | Numeric | Row data source type |
| Text | RW | Character | Current item text value. |
| Validation | RW | Character | String containing boolean expression to validate data entry |
| ValidationErrorMessage | RW | Character | Message displayed if validation returns False |
| Value | RW | Character or numeric | Current item text or index value |
Methods
This class supports the Common Methods plus the following:
| Method | Args | Description |
|---|---|---|
| AddItem | item as Character | Add the specified item |
| AddItems | selectstatement as Character | commalist as Character | pipelist as Character | items as Array[, icon as Character] | Add the specified items: comma-separated list, pipe-separated list or elements of the specified array, optional including the filename of an icon. |
| Clear | None | Remove all items |
| List | index as numeric | Return the specified item |
| RemoveItem | item as Character | index as Numeric | Remove the specified object |
Events
This class supports the Common Events plus the following:
| Event | Args | Description |
|---|