Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Installing AppCenter

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    62

    Installing AppCenter

    Installation is now a bit more confusing. I thought the install was just being split up for whatever reason. I had the previous version of Lianja installed and I installed AppBuilder, then AppCenter. Later I saw the admonition to not do that. I also saw this: "Do not install the Lianja App Builder on a system that already has the Lianja App Center installed. The Lianja App Builder installer includes the Lianja App Center." Well, the previous installation installed both, so what would you do? Uninstall the whole thing and then just install AppBuilder? So my question is, do I have a screwed up installation right now. It seems to work fine, but I haven't really pounded on it.

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,081
    The App Center is the runtime client. I will look over the download instructions as it should state that. It probably will not affect anything that you are doing as it primarily affect python.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    62
    On this page - http://www.lianja.com/index.php/comp...folder=Windows (and the pages for the other platforms) - you might want to put the note about only needing AppBuilder and whatever else might apply. You only get that info if you read the document under the Details link or if you look at the roadmap. I didn't do either of those.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3

    Question App Center Screen is empty...

    Hi folks, new here, thanks for bearing with me

    I've installed te App Builder. Everything seems OK but when selecting the Home Space there is just a black screen (an acid green at first )

    Also, the App Space doesn't show any apps and there is no login screen when launching Lianja...

    What do I miss??

    Thanks for your input!

    Kind regards from Switzerland

    Charles
    Last edited by SwissCharles; 2013-07-26 at 10:58.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    658
    Hi Charles,
    What system is the install for?

  6. #6
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,471
    Hi Charles,

    I'm assuming you're on Windows and installed to a drive other than the System Drive, in which case, please check back to the Installation Instructions on the Download Page regarding required environment variables.

    If that's not the case, can you let us know which platform you are on and where you installed Lianja?

    Thanks,

    Yvonne

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    Hi Yvonne, C,

    Sorry for forgetting to state the OS: It's Win 7 Pro latest patch.

    And, no, I didn't change anything but let Lianja install itself where it wanted to.
    As install directory I selected C:\Program Files\Lianja <-- it doesn't need to be in the root, no??

    Lianja itself did then install some files into C:\Lianja.

    Looks all standard to me?

    Thanks for your input!

    Charles

  8. #8
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,081
    Quote Originally Posted by SwissCharles View Post
    Hi Yvonne, C,

    Sorry for forgetting to state the OS: It's Win 7 Pro latest patch.

    And, no, I didn't change anything but let Lianja install itself where it wanted to.
    As install directory I selected C:\Program Files\Lianja <-- it doesn't need to be in the root, no??

    Lianja itself did then install some files into c:\lianja

    Looks all standard to me?

    Thanks for your input!

    Charles
    Hi Charles,

    That won't work. You can change the drive but it must be installed in into \Lianja e.g c:\lianja or d:\lianja

    program files is not a real directory and in fact is a user specific virtual directory. This can't be accessed properly by certain of the Lianja products e.g Lianja SQL Server which runs as a service.

    Better to uninstall and just take the default location.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2013-07-27 at 02:37.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  9. #9
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,043
    Quote Originally Posted by yvonne.milne View Post
    Hi Charles,

    I'm assuming you're on Windows and installed to a drive other than the System Drive, in which case, please check back to the Installation Instructions on the Download Page regarding required environment variables.

    If that's not the case, can you let us know which platform you are on and where you installed Lianja?

    Thanks,

    Yvonne
    Hi Yvonne,

    I've seen the same thing on 1 of 2 Linux RC7 (release) (CentOS 6.4 x64) installs. I haven't had time to investigate.

    thanks,

    Hank

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    Hi Charles,

    That won't work. You can change the drive but it must be installed in into \Lianja e.g c:\lianja or d:\lianja

    program files is not a real directory and in fact is a user specific virtual directory. This can't be accessed properly by certain of the Lianja products e.g Lianja SQL Server which runs as a service.

    Better to uninstall and just take the default location.
    Thanks Barry, I did that and it now works as advertized.
    Perhaps, a hint on the install dialog that it has to be in the root of the drive could be helpful?

    Charles

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us