Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Error when importing VFP database

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    62

    Error when importing VFP database

    I imported a VFP 9 DBC and I noticed a problem right away. I have a table called ROLL and a related table called ROLL_DET. After the import was complete, the structure for ROLL was the sames as ROLL_DET, but they are very different in structure. ROLL has 53 fields for a record length of 340. ROLL_DET (a child table to ROLL) has 12 fields for a record length of 92. So for some reason, ROLL was imported incorrectly. It has the same structure as ROLL_DET and the same number of records. Or could it be a display problem? Anyway, there is definitely some problem here.

    EDIT: I also have a STYLE table and a STYLE_DET table. STYLE_DET is a child table to STYLE. The same thing happened for these tables as happened for ROLL and ROLL_DET.
    Last edited by gtgeek88; 2012-11-16 at 16:22.

  2. #2
    Lianja Support Team lianjasupport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Boston USA, Wokingham UK
    Posts
    1,259
    We are not aware of any issues importing .dbc databases.

    Can you zip up the database and its corresponding tables and submit a ticket so we can take a look at it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    62
    I will try to do that, but I think a big clue can be found in the fact that the problems occurred when the files start with the same characters . . . it happened on ROLL and ROLL_DET and it happened on STYLE and STYLE_DET. You might create a VFP database with tables with these names and see if you can reproduce it.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    657
    IMHO do you not think it would be better is you zipped up the files and sent to Barry as he has asked as that would:

    A. Save him the time of creating them.
    B. If it is not the reason you suggest he would be able to see if it is actual something in your database.

    Just my 2 cents worth.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    62
    I think you need to reread the first six words of my earlier reply again.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    657
    Yes I did read them the 1st time.

    My response was to your last 18 words in your earlier reply.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    62
    You made a point and gave two reasons to support it. Your point was clearly that I should upload the files. My point is that I'm going to try to do that. I said that the first time and have now said it twice more.

    This is a large database with proprietary data. It's going to take some effort on my part to transform it into something uploadable. I can't get to that right away. In the meantime, I was suggesting something they could try. I'm sorry if you didn't like or understand that.

  8. #8
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    7,140
    Blog Entries
    22
    I will look into it.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  9. #9
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    7,140
    Blog Entries
    22
    I just created a database in VFP called russell then created the roll and roll_det tables with different structures. I am however working with Beta11 but i don't believe anything has changed from Beta10 that would have changed the import behavior.

    I ran Lianja and dragged the "russell.dbc" database onto the "Databases" panel in the "Data" workspace and both tables were correctly imported.

    So I will need to see the database that you have that caused an issue.

    You can copy the database and delete the records and pack the tables. I don't need to see the data, just empty tables will be fine.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    62
    Here's a GenDBC program that you can run to create the DBC. You will get 4 errors creating some of the RI settings, but that should not matter. Sorry for the delay. I don't think I got the notification about your reply. Or if I did, I let it slip my mind.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us