Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Debuging

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    624

    Debuging

    I have imported databases and project via drag and drop, all went Ok.

    In the console I enter

    do form c:\Lianja\apps\aim\daddress.scp

    nothing happens

    Tried
    do form daddress.scp

    still nothing happens

    went to the debugger to see if can use that to see what is happening. How do I get teh code from the dAddress.scp to run in the debugger?

    I have tried typing the above do form statements but nothing happens.

    The link to the video does not seem to work either on that page.

  2. #2
    Lianja Support Team lianjasupport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Boston USA, Wokingham UK
    Posts
    1,261
    Try this in the console:
    do dadress.scp
    Or close the App and this in the Debug Console:
    do c:\Lianja\apps\aim\daddress.scp

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    624
    Nothing happens, except if moves from the program to output tab, both of which are empty

  4. #4
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,712
    Is that in the Debug Console? Try it in the main Recital/VFP Console

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    624
    HI Yvonne,

    Tried both commands in both debug console and main Recital/VFP console, still nothing happens.

    Type the command press Return

  6. #6
    Lianja Support Team lianjasupport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Boston USA, Wokingham UK
    Posts
    1,261
    Can you log a ticket and attach the scp file?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    624
    OK

  8. #8
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,143
    Hi Olaf,

    There are a bunch of sample apps that show rather than talk about.

    As for documentation, if you are in chrome you should (assuming German is set as your default language) be able to click in a blank area of any page and select "Translate to German".

    What programming language are you using for your app? Is is a desktop or web/mobile app?

    Hank

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    156
    Usually VFP. The examples I tried with were in Js. Thanks again for your help.
    Greetings Olaf

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us