Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ComboBox and Listbox properties not found

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Posts
    104

    ComboBox and Listbox properties not found

    I'm trying to create a reports page that will have a combobox to allow users to select a report from a list of reports and a listbox containing, a list of precincts and street names that they can choose to run an sql select of records for the report.

    I have a table named, walking_reports with two records and only one field, report_nme.

    I added a combobox control to a canvas and set the data to walking_reports.report_nme

    The box only displays the first record. See attached.

    I tried to find the properties to set the RowSourceType, RowSource, etc. But I could not find any properties as shown in https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/Combobox

    For my ListBox, I haven't yet built the table of precincts and street names so I used the same walking_reports.report_nme as the data source. Like the comboBox, I could not find properties as show in https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/Listbox

    The list box does not display anything, I suspect it isn't connecting to the table.

    Any ideas what I'm doing wrong or why I cannot find the properties?

    See screenshot attached.

    Thanks,
    Steve
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. #2
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,184
    Hi Steven,

    Switch that combobox near the top of the attributes dialog from Basic to Advanced or Expert to see more or all properties, respectively.

    Hank

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Posts
    104
    Thanks Hank!

    I'll check it out,
    Steve

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Posts
    104
    Hi Hank,

    I changed the attributes to Advanced and more items did come up. However properties was still not visible in the FormItem attributes for both the combobox and listbox.

    What am I doing wrong? Or are properties not visible in the community edition that I'm using?

    Thanks,
    Steve

  5. #5
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    7,156
    Blog Entries
    22
    What “properties” are you expecting to see. These are called attributes in Lianja.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Posts
    104
    I'm looking for the "properties" displayed in: https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/Combobox

    This page in part lists the following. I'm particularly interested in RowSourceType as I suspect I need to specify the type of source I'm using (array, table, etc)

    Properties
    This class supports the Common Properties plus the following:

    Property Access (R/RW) Value Description
    ColumnCount RW Numeric Number of columns
    ExtendItems RW Boolean If True, extend items
    ListCount R Numeric Number of items in the list
    ListIndex RW Numeric Current item index value. Starts from 1.
    Readonly RW Boolean If True, object cannot be modified
    RowSource RW Character Row data source
    RowSourceType RW Numeric Row data source type

  7. #7
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    7,156
    Blog Entries
    22
    Hi Steve,

    I think you are confusing "formitem" and "combobox" and "listbox".

    A canvas and form section contain "formitems".

    The "choices" attribute which you set in the "Attributes" or the "Assistant" can contain a comma separated list of items or a sql select statement. (look under "Business Rules" in the assistant).

    The "properties" that you refer to are only relevant when you create custom sections and hand code the UI using the Lianja Framework classes.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2023-01-23 at 23:44.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Posts
    104
    Thanks Barry,

    I'll look into it further. I'm still not getting any data displaying in the combobox or the listbox. I'll mess around with it more.

    Steve

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Posts
    104

    listbox - only one item shows

    So sorry to continually bother you guys on this but I just can't get this to work.

    I've written several VFP apps with listboxes and combo boxes without trouble but for some reason I can't seeem to get my head around the Lianja versions of them.

    See attached screenshot. I want to use the table Walking_Reports.dbf as the data source. It has only one field and two records.

    In the ListItems attribute I have the statement: select * from walking_reports.

    The listbox shows just one record from the table. If I enter a hardcoded comma separates string, they all display fine. But I will be adding more reports so I don't want to have to go in and hardcode them each time.

    Any suggestions on what I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks,
    Steve
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #10
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    7,156
    Blog Entries
    22
    Hi Steve,

    There are several ways to achieve what you want to achive.

    1. Coding it manually
    2. Using the built-in functionality of the Report builder

    See my screenshots below that use the "Assistant" which is much faster to work in.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2023-01-26 at 12.24.07 PM.jpg 
Views:	178 
Size:	114.0 KB 
ID:	2889

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2023-01-26 at 12.24.54 PM.jpg 
Views:	158 
Size:	114.0 KB 
ID:	2890

    Now all that aside. If you create a page and add a report section it will operate as a "Report Viewer" and your users can just click on a report to display it. You can restrict what reports are available to each user using roles and permissions.

    Once a report is displayed you can filter what is displayed interactively by clicking the search con in the page header.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2023-01-26 at 12.46.20 PM.jpg 
Views:	148 
Size:	105.7 KB 
ID:	2891

    If you create your app using “New form” in the develop menu you can run it as a standalone application or as a web app.
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2023-01-26 at 00:53.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us