Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Getting value of column delicates

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    657

    Getting value of column delicates

    Is there a way to get in code to get the value of a column delegate.

    For example if I wanted to see the value of Get data mapping entry for a column.

    David

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,889
    Blog Entries
    18
    If your columns are data bound the data mapping should be in the table column business rules.

    In web apps data mapping MUST be declared this way as itís done server side.

    If thatís not what you want to do please let me know what scripting language you are referring to.

    BTW you can hover the mouse over a column heading to see the business rules and also view these in the assistant.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    657
    Hi Barry,

    I'm writing a vfp.prg to move my inffo from Xcase model to lianja.

    I run it as a standalone prg in Lianja and it created the table, columns etc over for me.

    I want to see if the setdatamapping or getdatamapping delegates for existing columns have an entry and if so not fill them

    David

  4. #4
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,889
    Blog Entries
    18
    Ok I was confused as to what scripting language you are referring to as earlier you talked about webapps.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    657
    This is just a stock maintenance routine to set up / maintain my Lianja tables form my Xcase model

  6. #6
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,889
    Blog Entries
    18
    Are you referring to grid columns or columns in a table.

    see
    https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/GETDATAMAPPING()
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2022-07-28 at 10:51.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  7. #7
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,889
    Blog Entries
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by avianmanagement View Post
    This is just a stock maintenance routine to set up / maintain my Lianja tables form my Xcase model
    https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/GETDATAMAPPING()
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    657
    Thanks Barry

    This is all on table columns as no app is open and it is just working one the databases and tables columns

    That looks like what I need

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us