Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Basic Remove Data From Project

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    44

    Basic Remove Data From Project

    Hi
    Trying to remove data from project
    Data remains listed in project
    Charlie
    Name:  Lianja011.png
Views: 64
Size:  16.6 KB

  2. #2
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Croatia, Zagreb
    Posts
    1,121
    "Data" is placeholder for databases.
    You cant remove it, can remove a database from it.

  3. #3
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,067
    Hi Charlie,

    In the current Beta I was able to remove a database from the project, doing exactly as you showed in your pic.

    Hank

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    44
    Hi
    I'm running 6.0.2 Based on Qt 5.5.1
    The Database remaains after I remove it from the Project
    (Not the DATA placeholder - happy with that)
    But the actual database stays

    Should I get the latest Beta?, it's the Community Version I'm running
    Charlie

  5. #5
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,664
    Hi Charlie,

    Are any errors reported in the Console workspace or Command Window (if open)?

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    44
    Hi Yvonne
    No, no errors reported
    Charlie

  7. #7
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,664
    Hi Charlie,

    I am not seeing any problems with that in v6.0.2 either. Have a look at your c:\lianja\projects\ActiveARP.lpj file - it's xml, so you should be able to open it in a text editor. Does that have the following contents:

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <project>
    <file>data:arpmaster</file>
    </project>
    Regards,

    Yvonne

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    44
    Hi Yvonne

    In the end I gave up and deleted the project
    I created a new empty project (with the same name)
    Then created a new database
    Then I used a DSN to create virtusl tables, modified each one and added the connection string .....
    All the tables (15 tables) open OK apart from 1 (which is in the same MS-SQL database with its primary key etc - 5k records) this takes 10 minutes of not responding to read in, then appears eventually ...?

    if I right click on one of the listed tables and close all, it confirms I have closed them
    if I then go to the console and type select vt_master (one of the tables) I was expecting it to return an error (like table not open or something), but it doesn't
    It's hard to know if tables are open or not - is there like a VFP SET command
    If I now go to project and add database to project it adds it OK
    I haven't added any apps yet

    The XML file you mentinod still references things I removed and deleted

    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <project>
    <file>data:ARP</file>
    <file>data:ARPMaster</file>
    <file>app:activearp</file>
    <file>data:activearpdata</file>
    </project>


    The new data I added is activearpdata


    But now I can remove activearpdata data from the project and that seems to work and it takes it out of the XML, but leaving the other references there

    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <project>
    <file>data:ARP</file>
    <file>data:ARPMaster</file>
    <file>app:activearp</file>
    </project>

    I deleted the project again and this time the XML went
    re created the project, added the database in and now the XML reflects that OK
    Removed data from the project OK and XML reflects that OK too
    So that all seems OK now

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us