Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: change editbox.value programmatically

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    209

    change editbox.value programmatically

    which properties of the editbox control should I use (in addition to the value) if I change the value programmatically, and want the Save Changes action to write it back to the record?

  2. #2
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,071
    Have you experimented to see what happens? What have you tried? How have you checked whether it worked?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    209
    I see the same is true with the textbox. If I programmatically change the .value, Save Changes does not save the data.
    If I enter an extra character manually after the text entered with the program, saving works well.
    (here's a little app to try. The Command buttons enter text into textbox.value and editbox.value)
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2021-04-15 at 01:13.

  4. #4
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,246
    In normal circumstances the value is updated into the record buffer with the control looses focus such as clicking on "save" or moving off the field.

    Lianja uses data buffering.

    I have added save() as a method to editboxes in the next version.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2021-04-15 at 01:15.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  5. #5
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,246
    Please don't attach files like that in the forums. I will remove from this post.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #6
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,246
    If you change data programattically like that the way to do it is update the control source then issue a refresh on that control source.

    Manually changing values will not update the control source.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    209
    thanks Barry!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us