Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Why no update on linked screen sections on added record?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    24

    Why no update on linked screen sections on added record?

    The following screen is grid section on top and form section next both linked to the same table. tapped + to add a record. The two sections wont stay coordinated in their display on the same record. what am i doing wrong?

    Name:  Screenshot 2021-04-02 114733.jpg
Views: 144
Size:  42.2 KB

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,288
    You cannot bind a grid and a form section to the same table.

    All you need to do in Lianja 6 is remove the form section and use split grid editing.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2021-04-02 at 19:15.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,075
    And oh, how sweet it is!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    24
    can u give where the examples demonstrate the split grid editing?

  5. #5
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,075
    Hi Josh,

    example_navpnel2 -- go to the Employees section and click the edit button -- you will see splitgrid editing.

    How did I find it? I went to the doc page of split grid editing (which I found by a Google search on Lianja split grid editing): https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php..._Grid_Sections

    I saw the picture of it and so I clicked on the picture to make it bigger, and in the upper left of the LAB was, as always (when an app is open) there was the name of the app. I confirmed, and there we go.

    Hank

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    24
    i did go and got the split screen grid to work. however, it still wont update the values of the sup_type field on a new record. the key field sup_id wont accept changes on the new records either. made changes, exitted app, came back in and the database table was back to the original values (0). i am still working with it to see what may be the matter...
    Last edited by josh1705@sbcglobal.net; 2021-04-05 at 20:21.

  7. #7
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,075
    Have you looked at the example_datamapping app? That's a web app that uses datamapping.

    For the grid click "Show split edit".

    Hank

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us