Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Split grid editing now works in web apps

  1. #11
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,300
    Heres a better resolution. Feature complete.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ri_...uy5lBw4rt/view
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  2. #12
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,300
    Here's a screenshot.

    Name:  Screen Shot 2021-03-12 at 9.44.04 AM.jpg
Views: 35
Size:  94.3 KB
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #13
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,300
    And finally...

    You can add components as custom tabs.

    See grid section attributes.

    Name:  Screen Shot 2021-03-12 at 10.13.44 AM.jpg
Views: 36
Size:  55.9 KB

    Sorry just for web apps this functionality. Why you not building Web Apps
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    552
    Very cool Barry,

    Pity it does not work in desktop

  5. #15
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,300
    Split screen editing works in desktop. Just not this level of functionality.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #16
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,300
    Build web apps David
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    552


    Yes I know I should. You don't have users like mine though !

    I'd have to run it on a local LAN as a lot of the users for my bird app don't have internet in their incubation room and some don't have it on site at all in some remote locations. Also if their internet went down they would not have access to their egg data, not something that can happen during the breeding season.

    I realise that I could set it up on a LAN, but to get them to right click on an install file and run as Admin is a challenge for some of them.

    I'm still looking at my options as most of my heavy lifting code is in prg file which can obviously be accessed from a web app.

    At the moment I'm still playing around with look and feel of things and working mostly right now on getting an Xcase2Lianja system up and running so I can use what I have in there already and keep the apps as metadata friendly as possible rather than code in the UI.

    I know web apps are the way to go for sure, just a steep learning curve and trying to breed birds as well at this time of year

  8. #18
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,300
    You don't need internet to run Browser based Apps.

    Point at a server on your LAN that has LIanja Cloud Server installed.

    No learning curve at all.

    Build it as an electron app (exe)...
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    552
    Hi Barry,

    Thanks I'll take a look at that.

    I assume I can install the Cloud Server all configured so they don't have to do anything?

    Would be a very good way to go.

    David

  10. #20
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,300
    You can take the defaults and that should suffice for your LAN needs.

    You just need to know the IP address.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us