Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: datetextbox, datetimetextbox

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    199

    datetextbox, datetimetextbox

    how can I use the datetextbox (and datetime textbox) advanced form items (on canvas section) as a control for a table date type column? ... data source is not enough (only "none" is displayed)
    Name:  Képernyőkép – 2021-02-05 09-37-40.png
Views: 60
Size:  8.0 KB
    Last edited by strato; 2021-02-05 at 02:40.

  2. #2
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,060
    HI Strato,

    Why do you have Order Date 3 times on the section? What are the control sources? What fields (List Stru to show them) are bound to them?

    Hank

    PS: For manipulating datetime vars, here's the Doc page for LianjaScript: https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php...Data_Functions

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    199
    hi Hank,
    This is the Southwind.orders table, which has 3 date type columns Orderdate, Desireddate, Shipeddate. I tried 3 controls: datetimetextbox, datetextbox and textbox. Only the textbox shows the value in the record (image corrected)
    Last edited by strato; 2021-02-05 at 02:42.

  4. #4
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Croatia, Zagreb
    Posts
    1,118
    Hi Strato,

    What did you put in "Data source" exactly ?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    199
    hi Josip ,

    Name:  Képernyőkép – 2021-02-05 10-23-51.png
Views: 51
Size:  28.5 KB
    Last edited by strato; 2021-02-05 at 03:43.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    199
    Thank you Josip
    Tablename.columnname solved this problem (while the text box worked with a simple columnname Data Source)
    Name:  Képernyőkép – 2021-02-05 12-31-04.png
Views: 44
Size:  11.1 KBName:  Képernyőkép – 2021-02-05 12-31-31.png
Views: 44
Size:  13.2 KB

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    199
    I was wrong ... after reloading it doesn't work

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    199
    could anyone send a working example? ... could this be a bug?

  9. #9
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,478
    Hi Strato,

    What happens if you just drag and drop the date fields onto the Canvas Section?

    I did this, set my date format to Hungarian and cannot see any problems.

    Name:  canvas_date.jpg
Views: 42
Size:  72.6 KB

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    199
    bravo Yvonne, thank you! really the problem was the "set date to ANSI"!!! (with "set date to ISO" all works well ... would you like me to send a ticket?)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us