Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: nav bar doesn't work

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    207

    nav bar doesn't work

    my Page has 2 sections (first is a tabview with 2 tabs). The navigation bar does not work. What can I do?
    I see that the record number above the slider corresponds to the record count in the table of section 2. Queried from console the table for the first section is open in area 3, and the table for section 2 in work area 1. Can I specify which section or table the navigation bar belongs to?
    Name:  remmina_oPulinfo-dev.boss.vpn_192.168.177.66:33389_2020112-173449,611426.png
Views: 143
Size:  63.9 KB

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,235
    It is the first form or canvas section that has a search field specified. That denotes what the action bar works against.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    207
    no, there are two form sections here (and a grid in tab 2). First I set up an automatic relation, then I changed it to manual (because it didn't work) for which I wrote the parentdatachanged delegates .... while it just went wrong ....
    .... but maybe when I put the first form section in a tabview and added the grid section ....
    do I start over or is there a solution?

  4. #4
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,235
    Sorry. I don't understand. Package up a small lpk and submit a ticket.

    What went wrong. What didn't work? If you override the parentdatachanged event it is your responsibility to refresh the related sections manually.

    FYI you can view events in the troubleshooter"Performance Metrics" tab. This will show you what's happening in real-time as you click around the UI of your App.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    207
    the trouble is I don't understand ...
    Don't understand what makes it wrong and i don't know how to fix it
    .... I'd rather start it from scratch

  6. #6
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,663
    Hi Strato,

    Try setting a Search Field in the Form Section that is in the TabView:

    https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php...e_search_field

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    207
    more precisely, the navigation bar (also) works, but ...
    I would like a little help with programming the manual relation setting (parentdatachanged delegate). I wrote this,

    Code:
    proc feladas_fuvarlevelek_parentdatachanged()
    	// insert your code here
    	private cFeladas, ca
    	cFeladas = feladas.feladas
    	ca = cursoradapter("fuvar")
    	if type("m.ca") = "O"
    		ca.requery("feladas like '"+m.cFeladas+"'")
    	endif
    endproc
    but as a result, the lower navigation bar does not control the parent, but the child section
    (the navigation bar in parent section's header works fine)

  8. #8
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,235
    Quote Originally Posted by strato View Post
    more precisely, the navigation bar (also) works, but ...
    I would like a little help with programming the manual relation setting (parentdatachanged delegate). I wrote this,

    Code:
    proc feladas_fuvarlevelek_parentdatachanged()
        // insert your code here
        private cFeladas, ca
        cFeladas = feladas.feladas
        ca = cursoradapter("fuvar")
        if type("m.ca") = "O"
            ca.requery("feladas like '"+m.cFeladas+"'")
        endif
    endproc
    but as a result, the lower navigation bar does not control the parent, but the child section
    (the navigation bar in parent section's header works fine)
    The actionbar (page navigation bar) works against the first form/canvas section OR the first section with an instant searchfield specified.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    207
    is it important to have '1' in the name of the section?
    In my case, there are 3 sections with letters only names. Going from top to bottom on the page:
    "azonositok" (identifiers) - form section (parent)
    "fuvarlevelek" (waybills) - grid section (children)
    "fuvaradat" (freight data) - form section
    a single Search field is marked in the first "azonositok" section (as suggested by Yvonne).

  10. #10
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,235
    No. You can call the sections whatever you want but i recommend not to use _ characters if you want to run as a web app.

    You can look at "Performance metrics" in the troubleshooter to see what's going on when you navigate between records.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us