Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Keylookup documentation

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    516

    Keylookup documentation

    In the docs for keylookup it says

    If you use this function in Web/Mobile clients you should always specify the resultExpr for keyLookup() as a string prefixed with ? so that the parameter can be proxied correctly back to the server without throwing a JavaScript error on the client. e.g. "?lastname".

    The examples show

    / Javascript Web Client
    cLastname = keylookup("southwind!employees","employeeid",Lianj a.get("page1.section1.field3").value, "lastname", "'not found'")

    There is no ? in the "lastname" resultExpr in the example.

    Am I misunderstanding the ? part

    David

  2. #2
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,460
    Hi David,

    The example is correct.

    The '?' prefix was required in an earlier version prior to data mapping being handled by the server automatically. The instructions to use the '?' prefix have now been removed from the doc.

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    516
    Hi Yvonne,

    Thank you

    David

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us