Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: install, config, connect?

  1. #11
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,460
    Hi Strato,

    Also, it has just been pointed out to me that 177 is running 5.4 and the others 5.3.2. Did you do the upgrade part way through the tests? Where have you installed the App Center for the clients?

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    125
    yes, this is a test environment for now, no matter what client we use for it. And yes, I upgraded the 177 to 5.4 (AppBuilder runs on this machine). We installed AppCenter on each client machine separately. Yes, we have installed 5.3.2 before and have not updated any of them

  3. #13
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,460
    Hi Strato,

    On 96, if you remove the --runtimedir switch from the shortcut, does it correctly load the App Center (and show the '...no published Apps...' message)?

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    125
    Hi Yonne,
    yes, exactly:Name:  AppCenter_install_setup_config.jpg
Views: 43
Size:  19.6 KB
    (of course I can only log in as admin)

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    125
    hi Yvonne,
    I have additional issues running the App runtime. Where I can start the AppCenter Name:  Appcentericon.png
Views: 31
Size:  23.8 KB , it will report an error immediately Name:  runtimeerror.png
Views: 31
Size:  15.4 KB after starting. In the ready delegate, the first statement is do sp_setup. Sp_setup.prg is in the thirdpartylibs folder, and the app works well in AppBilder. The deployment is ok Name:  deploy.jpg
Views: 31
Size:  59.2 KB in principle - I think - , sp_setup.dbo is transferred to the network drive Name:  thirdpartylibs.png
Views: 31
Size:  40.5 KB.
    What do I do wrong?

  6. #16
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,460
    Hi Strato,

    Can you add the '--debug' command line switch to your shortcut, then run again. After exiting the App Center, check the debug folder on the client and submit a ticket (sign in required) with the most recent debug_client_XXXX.txt file along with the client's lianja\log\log.txt file.

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  7. #17
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,460
    Also, for your earlier blank App Center screen - do you get any error messages displayed as you start the App Center?

    Can you try it with the --tenancy switch? For --tenancy you specify the relevant tenancy directory, default is public, so for you:

    Code:
    --tenancy G:\pulinfo\lianja\lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    125
    good news: after reinstalling AppCenter (5.4) all three clients work fine with the same two parameters (--runtimedir --tenancy)
    bad news: Apps don't work well. Apps don't "see" the Page's (and Section's) custom library file (I'm getting error messages about missing procedures in these files)

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    125
    good news: i was lame, I messed up the deployment

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    125
    can I use the --debug switch with AppCenter?
    if so, where are the debug files?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us