Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: database damaged?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany, near Jena and Weimar
    Posts
    178

    database damaged?

    Because it looks like a database and the copies are defective, it did
    check database XYZ repair.
    After that was _tally 926.
    What could I do?
    Georg

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,954
    Can you explain in more detail what you did as this makes no sense to me.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,459
    Hi Georg,

    You could check the individual tables.

    Can you open the database? If not, do a rebuild database first.

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany, near Jena and Weimar
    Posts
    178
    What I did:
    This is a database with a person's table and a group table among other tables.
    Each Person belongs to a group. (Sorry a lot of persons do not habe a group no.)
    Because there was a problem with the group (1st section) connection to the persons (2nd section, grid) I deleted an (for me) sensless tag oft the group table... Maybe this was the mistake?

    Yvonne, yes I can open both "suspicious" tables and set different orders and then do a browse. It is ok!

  5. #5
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,954
    Are you referring to a deployed database or a development database? That is not clear to me.

    What exactly is the problem you have?
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2020-08-19 at 02:48.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany, near Jena and Weimar
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    Are you referring to a deployed database or a development database? That is not clear to me.
    I think I refer to a development database if I use the console workspace.
    How could I check deployed databases in the console?

    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    What exactly is the problem you have?
    Confusing for me:
    When I started Win10 this morning, I saw a different status then before closing Win10:
    The 3 databases I checked have _tally = 1.
    And one of these is missing all "person" indexes.

    Questions:
    a) There is an index tag gruppennr in person.dbx (I think it is not needed)
    and an index tag with the same name in groups.dbx.
    Is this a problem?
    b) How could I login the right user in development mode to get the right tenancy database?
    Last edited by gcjm; 2020-08-19 at 04:10.

  7. #7
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,459
    Hi Georg,

    When I said 'check the individual tables', I linked to the CHECK TABLE command: https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/CHECK_TABLE.

    This would allow you to see which table(s), if any, is reporting a problem.

    You can also use the REBUILD DATABASE command to rebuild the database () or delete the database-name.ca* files then OPEN DATABASE database-name to recreate it.

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany, near Jena and Weimar
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by yvonne.milne View Post
    Hi Georg,
    You can also use the REBUILD DATABASE command to rebuild the database () or delete the database-name.ca* files then OPEN DATABASE database-name to recreate it.
    rebuild database didn't help... but reindex database recreated missing indexes.

    Remains my question:
    >> How could I login the right user in development mode to get the right tenancy database? <<
    (This is no problem in Web mode.)

    I see the user admin and database "xyz_public" only.
    But I need the "user1" with database "xyz_user1".

    If I do logout and login again by "Lianja App Builder Login"
    with "user1", I don't see the whole development view, but it seems the Desktop App View...

  9. #9
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,459
    Hi Georg,

    Your second question was added after you edited your post and after my reply, so I have only just seen it.

    What is it that you are trying to do? Do you want to run the App in the App Builder with the alternative runtime database for 'user1' - what is it you want to achieve?

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany, near Jena and Weimar
    Posts
    178
    Sorry I purged my answer by mistake on my mobilphone...

    Again:

    I want to switch between databases according login (user domain).
    I get the database name in page1/section1 with a ready event (or click) and
    I want to use this database in page2/section1 and page2/section2, too.
    I append a little example using southwind database.
    It does not work ok, especially in WebApp mode.

    I suppose this caused my "database damaged" problem:
    Maybe the connected sections didn't use the same database??

    Georg
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us