Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How can I disable a menuitem

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,230

    How can I disable a menuitem

    Hi,

    I can't seem to find a way to conditionally disable a menu item.

    Thanks

    Herb

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,960
    Hi Herb

    what type of menu? Custom menu bar, menu item or popup menu?
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,230
    Hi Barry,

    Popup menu.

    Herb

  4. #4
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,960
    A popup "contextmenu" is specified by assigning a comma separated string of items.

    myobj.contextmenu = "one, two,three"

    to diable items (in 5.3.2 i've added this functionality) prefix the item with a !

    myobj.contextmenu = "one,!two,three"

    If you are creating a popup menu programmatically i have added "enabled" as a property of the "menuitem" class.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2020-07-29 at 05:02.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us