Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Productivity improvement: Attributes QuickView in Lianja 5.3

  1. #1
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,767

    Productivity improvement: Attributes QuickView in Lianja 5.3

    Name:  Screen Shot 2020-02-20 at 6.03.35 PM.jpg
Views: 171
Size:  127.0 KB
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,880
    Thanks Barry, very useful.

    Is possible to create also a runtime tooltip based on a code?

    Now I've create a routine to update the tooltip for all the fields related to other table to display lookup information (eg. on the customer account field, I update at runtime the tooltip with the name of the customer), but is very expensive.. If I've 20 or 30 fields related to othe table, I perform 20 or 30 lookup..
    thanks
    Fabio

  3. #3
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,767
    You can of course create runtime tool tips for hovering over the data. Iím referring to development mode in the App Builder.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,880
    Ok, I overwrite the tooltip, but my idea is insert into tooltip something like:
    MyTooltip()

    proc MyTooltip()

    return sqlLookup(...)

  5. #5
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,767
    I’m referring to development mode. When in runtime mode this is not displayed. What you do in your custom code is completely up to you own requirements.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us