Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: App Screen Size

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    62

    App Screen Size

    I have a general problem with setting the screen size for an APP. Where do I set that the APP has a minimum size of 800x600. For my understanding, this should be found in the APP attributes, otherwise it would be very expensive to store this in every page. However, I find no setting in the APP that helps me further.

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,848
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    62
    Did I understand correctly that the setting of the maximum or minimum screen size for an app should only work via the Comand Line Switches?
    With other development systems VisualFoxpro 20 years old could also be set in the respective window. So you could see what space you had to arrange the switch cases.

  4. #4
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Croatia, Zagreb
    Posts
    1,104
    I suppose you are looking for something like sysmetric() , sys() and _screen stuff, i.e. to know client's screen geometry.
    Lianja is primary web- and mobile-oriented, to be independent of screen size, and adjust itself to geometry.

    The only place mentioning the geometry is command line

    --geometry x,y,width,height Specify the geometry of the window, e.g. C:\lianja\bin\lianja.exe --geometry 10,10,1598,868

    BTW, for the info about client's screen geometry you can find on the Web either JS or Python functions which can return this info to you.
    Or you can submit an ER.
    Last edited by josipradnik; 2020-01-13 at 13:18.

  5. #5
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,848
    What exactly are you trying to achieve? Please explain.

    Lianja already has a minimum window size for apps. Try altering the window size with the mouse and you will see.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #6
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,848
    You can adjust main windows size like this, but it should only be done in runtimeMode.

    get/set Lianja.height
    get/set Lianja.width

    And these are available in 5.2

    get/set Lianja.minwidth
    get/set Lianja.maxwidth
    get/set Lianja.minheight
    get/set Lianja.maxheight
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us