Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Autosuggestion, Choices and Data Mapping

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,862

    Autosuggestion, Choices and Data Mapping

    Hi,
    the data mapping solution (Set data mapping and Get data mapping), work only with Choices delegates?

    I've try to use "Autosuggestion" and also by typing by hand but seems don't work..

    I need to "translate" the related "code" to the "name" of the related table.

    Any idea?

    thanks
    Fabio

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,738
    There is no choices delegate. There is a choices attribute.

    Yes data mapping works in conjunction with the choices attribute.

    You can’t do that with autosuggestions. They are two different things.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2018-11-05 at 17:23.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,862
    Thanks.

    So, if I need to display both code and related "name", using Autosuggestion or QueryPicker, the only way is to add a FormFiled?

    Name:  2018-11-06 11_06_23-Window.png
Views: 33
Size:  11.6 KB

    thanks
    Fabio

  4. #4
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,738
    If you want to display two pieces of information how else would you expect to do it?

    If you have used a web browser which I’m sure you have you already know how autosuggestions operate.

    If you display a field it has a discrete value as it is data bound.

    A field can be calculated in which case it can contain anything you want but calculated fields cannot be data bound to an underlying column in a table.

    What exactly are you (still) trying to achieve. Provide a screenshot and I’ll tell you if it can be done.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,862
    Something like this..
    Name:  2018-11-06 13_39_35-Window.jpg
Views: 29
Size:  51.7 KB


  6. #6
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,738
    So, as I explained that’s a composite (calculated) field which cannot be data bound. If you need that then code it as a calculated field and use a Dialog button to get the value and format it into the field.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,862
    True..
    but Autosuggestion is very nice.. :-)

    I study.

    thanks
    Fabio

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us