Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Lianja 4.2 Query Picker

  1. #11
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,771
    No it uses miller columns above a data grid. If there are no Miller columns it’s not a Query Picker it would just be a data grid and that’s not what it’s for.

    You need to adjust the columncount. You have it set to 1 but you have two columns. I will look into using one column as I can see the use of that but it’s not what Miller columns are for.

    ... to answer your other question, no a column is a column from a table not a grid. So you cannot have multiple columns as one column.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2018-06-11 at 10:35.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Ok...
    So, in the main example, I can't have "Customer ID" and "Customer name"...
    so, it's not easy to get the right customer..

  3. #13
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,771
    Quote Originally Posted by phabio View Post
    Ok...
    So, in the main example, I can't have "Customer ID" and "Customer name"...
    so, it's not easy to get the right customer..
    Ill take a look and see. I can see the use case.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  4. #14
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,771
    Hi Fabio,

    I have extended this in 4.2Beta18 so that the cascading lists can contain multiple columns which can include keyLookup() or other calculations. See screen shot below.

    Name:  Screen Shot 2018-06-12 at 10.36.58 AM.jpg
Views: 65
Size:  112.4 KB
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  5. #15
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    1,948
    Wonderful!

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Fantastic

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Code:
    	m_database 		= "database=southwind"
    	m_table 		= "table=products"
    	m_tabletitle 	= "tabletitle=Item Details"
    	m_selectcolumn 	= "selectcolumn=productid"
    	m_columncount 	= "columncount=1"
    	m_columntitles 	= "columntitles=Categories"
    	m_columns 		= "columns=categories,categoryid:categoryname|products,productid,categoryid=%7B%7D"
    	m_columnsorderby = "columnsorderby=||"
    	m_picklist 		= "picklist=products|productid,productname|categoryid=%7B%7D"
    		
    	m_par = m_database + "&" + m_table + "&" + m_tabletitle + "&" + m_selectcolumn + "&" + m_columncount + "&" + m_columntitles + "&" + m_columns + "&" + m_columnsorderby + "&" + m_picklist
    	? m_par
    	
    	
    	Lianja.showQueryPickerPanel("Browse Items", "", "southwind", "products", m_par, 900)
    this, work fine.

    the only left question is:
    I've try with this:
    m_picklist = "picklist=products|productid,productname|1=1"
    on the bottom, I see all the "Products".. great
    and the search work fine
    Name:  2018-06-19 14_58_47-.jpg
Views: 57
Size:  45.2 KB

    have you see if is possible to hide the top column and show only the picklist?

    one suggestion..
    if I set "columncount=-1"
    you show only the picklist.. and the query are performed without to click on the header grid.. :-)

  8. #18
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,771
    Thats not what its designed to do. You filter down through related data. Its not just a searchable grid.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Ok..
    it's planned to create a searchable grid?
    thanks
    Fabio

  10. #20
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,771
    Quote Originally Posted by phabio View Post
    Ok..
    it's planned to create a searchable grid?
    thanks
    Fabio
    If you submit an ER it will be considered but not in 4.2 which will ship this week. Itís already a massive release.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us