Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: RDP connection to App Center

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    but I'm too much newbie for the lan setup.. :-(

    from my "SQL server" VM, I can ping the NB... from the NB I can ping the VM..
    but nslookup don't work..

  2. #12
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,769
    Quote Originally Posted by phabio View Post
    but I'm too much newbie for the lan setup.. :-(

    from my "SQL server" VM, I can ping the NB... from the NB I can ping the VM..
    but nslookup don't work..
    Google this:

    how to setup reverse dns in windows

    or look here and be sure to add entries your client machines.

    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../cc958812.aspx
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2018-03-27 at 19:33.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Hi Barry,
    Ok, I try... but I'm not working with domain..
    I've a standalone NB linked to a commercial internet Router..

    And I don't understand why I need to do this setup if I use IP address on ODBC settings.. :-(

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Ok, finally.. nslookup work. I've found a bad setup on the Lan settings.

    this is from my machine:
    Name:  2018-03-28 11_22_05-Prompt dei comandi.png
Views: 28
Size:  4.2 KB

    this from LianjaServer (a VM)
    Name:  2018-03-28 11_23_04-Windows 10 32 bit - Lianja [In esecuzione] - Oracle VM VirtualBox.png
Views: 27
Size:  5.6 KB

    this, the explain command:
    Code:
    ********************************************************************************
    Explaining execution plan for command:
    select cod_art,des_art from articoli_alldata
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    SET EXCLUSIVE ON
    SET NETWORKSHARE OFF
    SET SMARTQUERY OFF
    SET STRCOMPARE ON (Case insensitive string comparisons with padding)
    SET DCACHE ON (Table page cache)
    SET DCACHEBLOCKSIZE TO 8192 (Size of table cache pages)
    SET DCACHESIZE TO 10 (Number of table pages to cache)
    SET ICACHE TO 50 (Index node cache)
    SET SQLCACHE ON (SQL Query cache)
    SET SQLCACHESIZE TO 65536 (Size of SQL Query cache extents)
    SET SQLBUFFERSIZE TO 1024 (Number of SQL write cache buffers)
    Total I/O read operations was 0
    Total I/O read size was 8.0895MB
    Total I/O write size was 7.7695MB
    Total SEEK operations performed was 0
    Total SEEK operations failed was 0
    Total locks performed 0
    Total rlocks performed was 0
    Total unlocks performed was 0 (0 active)
    Total I/O read cache hits was 0
    Total I/O read cache misses was 0
    Total I/O index reads was 0
    Total I/O index cache hits was 0
    Total I/O index cache misses was 0
    9057 records selected in 29.420 seconds

  5. #15
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,769
    You don’t need to understand just believe me. It’s a TCP/IP requirement for performant connections.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #16
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,769
    Still incorrectly configured.

    Yesterday you said you fetched 2-3000 records but you are fetching 9000 into a tree grid across the network. That’s not what it’s supposed to be used for. You need to rethink your design and perhaps assign the autosuggestion SQL SELECT with a WHERE condition after the first character is typed.

    I sent you links on how to setup DNS entries. Did you do that or just ignore my advice?

    Also your domain names look very strange.

    Read up about FQDN and add these to your hosts file on the server.
    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../cc959322.aspx

    Sounds like you have a convoluted network configuration which is the source of your problems.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2018-03-28 at 05:31.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    haha..
    Ok, but 29 seconds.. it's too much... or not?

    In this way, also Autosuggestion need to work with the full table.. and when I take focus to the formfield.. it take 29 seconds to read the data from the server..

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    Still incorrectly configured.

    Yesterday you said you fetched 2-3000 records but you are fetching 9000 into a tree grid across the network. That’s not what it’s supposed to be used for. You need to rethink your design and perhaps assign the autosuggestion SQL SELECT with a WHERE condition after the first character is typed.
    Barry.. it's not possible...
    If the user need to enter a "Item" code.. I have to show all the Item..

    And I can't interact with Autosuggestion...

  9. #19
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,769
    Please go back and read my replies. We are going round in circles.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  10. #20
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,769
    You are reading the whole table into the equivalent of a combo box. Bad design.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us