Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: RDP connection to App Center

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881

    RDP connection to App Center

    Hi all,
    if I install App Builder on Windows Server with RDP enabled, I can use simultaneus instance of the same app?

    My target is a LAN Application, nut I've some problem with VT..
    My old application written with VFP, work fine with this solution.. with more instance of the same application and one VFP database.

    thanks
    Fabio

  2. #2
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Croatia, Zagreb
    Posts
    1,099
    Hi Fabio,

    I don't think so, because

    in the app builder tables are opened exclusive and in the app center runtime they are opened shared automatically.
    Working in Lianja App Builder in this way can cause problems, I suppose because of tables in exclusive mode.
    App Center with RDT is another story.
    Last edited by josipradnik; 2018-03-27 at 04:14.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Hi Josip,
    I'm talking about App Center.. I've write right on the title.. and I've write wrong on the text.. sorry.


    thanks
    Fabio

  4. #4
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Croatia, Zagreb
    Posts
    1,099
    I know from VFP that you need to use %USERPROFILE% instead of fix folder names, to be prepared for RDP.
    Database (MSSQL in my case) is not a problem.

    Don't know how Lianja's special folders (lib:/, app:/, data:/...) fit there.
    Think of RDP in a way that it is like all users work simultaneously on the same monitor running the same app.
    Then see how to avoid possible collusion of temporary data and settings.

    You need to sort out users' temp data if any into their own folders under C:\USERS or it would be a mess.
    I would look at Lianja session features, too.
    Last edited by josipradnik; 2018-03-27 at 04:37.

  5. #5
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,771
    No it would not be a mess at all but it is RDP after all so itís not my recommended solution.

    The Lianja apps, libraries and data are shared across all users. Temporary files are all guaranteed unique in Lianja.

    You can just setup the required folder permissions and place a shortcut in the desktop to the App Center for each user.

    I do not see any issues with this at all.

    Try it and see rather than speculate what problems may or may not surface.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    I've try with the same app, open twice on my NB.. and work fine..
    I've try to change a field value from the first.. refresh the other and the new vale are displayed..

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Hi Barry,
    also for me it's not the best solution..
    but with my new DB based on VT, pointing to Lianja SQL Server, I've some problem with "Autosuggestion" performance.. and I've no idea how to solve the problem..
    Thanks
    Fabio

  8. #8
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,771
    What performance problem are you referring to exactly. Use explain in the console to determine if your queries can be optimized.

    The only issue you had which you discussed was networking and I pointed you in the direction of setting up reverse DNS correctly.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Hi Barry,
    my probels is:
    the autosuggestion load all the value from the table..

    If I've a big table (eg. ItemTable, with 2 or 3K records).
    When I click on a formfield with autosuggestion set to: "select ItemId, ItemDescription from ItemTable_alldata"
    where ItemTable_alldata is a VT, Lianja load all the 3K records accross the LAN.. and this take a 3-4 seconds.. too much.
    I do not think this can be only a DNS problem..

  10. #10
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,771
    Well if you are selecting all records as autosuggestions and you have 3000 records you can time that yourself to see how it performs across your LAN.

    If you have a 1Gb LAN it will depend on other traffic and whether the remote machine is on a VM or bare metal.

    If for example the records are 100 bytes and you fetch 3000 that’s 300,000 bytes which should only take msecs.

    It sounds like a reverse DNS issue which I have mentioned numerous times.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us