Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Bigger font on Lianja screens

  1. #11
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    399
    Hi Barry

    Where do I set the environment variable?

    I tried it here:

    proc lianjademo_init()
    // insert your code here
    QT_AUTO_SCREEN_SCALE_FACTOR=1
    endproc


    Also tried:
    set QT_AUTO_SCREEN_SCALE_FACTOR=1

    I see no effect.

    Yes, I saw the geometry and fullscreen Command Line Switches:
    http://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/..._Line_Switches

    However, when I maximize the app I see no improvement.

    BTW: Is there a setting available to scale everything up or down as one changes the size of the running form?
    Regards
    Cyril

  2. #12
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,622
    Hi Cyril,


    "BTW: Is there a setting available to scale everything up or down as one changes the size of the running form?"

    Right Click "Computer"

    "advanced system settings"

    environment variables.

    "However, when I maximize the app I see no improvement."

    Thats expected. Maximizing the window will not scale to the device DPI.




    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #13
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,622
    Hi Cyril,

    Also try placing a text file in \lianja\bin called qt.conf which contains.

    [
    Platforms]
    WindowsArguments = dpiawareness=0
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  4. #14
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    Hi Cyril,

    Also try placing a text file in \lianja\bin called qt.conf which contains.

    [
    Platforms]
    WindowsArguments = dpiawareness=0
    Hi Barry

    Yes, now I can see everything
    It starts off taking over most of the screen, but I can manually resize it down to a workable size.

    BTW I still think some of the default fonts are too small. But that may be just me.

    IAC I captured the entire screen so you can see how it looks:

    Name:  QT fix.jpg
Views: 55
Size:  43.2 KB
    Regards
    Cyril

  5. #15
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,622
    Hi Cyril,

    Running at that resolution even your windows desktop icon text and task bar is small.

    Play about with dpi awareness and see what effect it has.

    Edit \lianja\bin\qt.conf

    [Platforms]
    WindowsArguments = dpiawareness=0

    [
    Platforms]
    WindowsArguments = dpiawareness=1

    [
    Platforms]
    WindowsArguments = dpiawareness=2

    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #16
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,622
    Hi Cyril,

    You could set the text size in "display settings" to 125% or 150% and it would be much easier to read.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  7. #17
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    Hi Cyril,

    Running at that resolution even your windows desktop icon text and task bar is small.

    Play about with dpi awareness and see what effect it has.

    Edit \lianja\bin\qt.conf

    [Platforms]
    WindowsArguments = dpiawareness=0

    [
    Platforms]
    WindowsArguments = dpiawareness=1

    [
    Platforms]
    WindowsArguments = dpiawareness=2


    Hi Barry

    Only the Zero setting is useful.
    Thanks, display is fine with 0.
    Regards
    Cyril

  8. #18
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    5,622
    Hi Cyril,

    Thanks for the feedback. I've set that on by default now and it will adjust automatically.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us