Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Lookup and pick field

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881

    Lookup and pick field

    Hi all,
    from a bit of time, I'm trying to create a more refined lookup-pick list "Autosuggestion".
    With Lianja, I can set a variety of fields from a table to search for a code.
    Name:  2017-01-27 15_28_16-Lianja App Builder v3.2.0RC8 [martinelli_articoli] - UTF-8 - cogema - Licens.png
Views: 156
Size:  9.3 KB
    Name:  2017-01-27 15_28_39-Lianja App Builder v3.2.0RC8 [martinelli_articoli] - UTF-8 - cogema - Licens.png
Views: 157
Size:  7.0 KB

    But when it has to do with a hundreds or thousands of record (eg a invent table or even customers), sometimes you need to search for data by setting multiple filters ..
    Name:  2017-01-27 15_38_16-BeMobile - MyDesktop - Desktop Viewer.png
Views: 156
Size:  26.2 KB

    someone managed to do something like this?

    Thanks
    Fabio

  2. #2
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    1,948
    Hi Phabio,

    This will be easier when "components" are made available, but for now you can create a Custom Control with a button (that brings up whatever you want to do for selection) and textbox for showing the result in the grid. Check with Josip to get the "Custom Control" forum posts.

    Hank

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Hi Hank,
    but "Custom Control" work only inside a Grid section.. or not?

    thanks
    Fabio

  4. #4
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    1,948
    Hi Fabio,

    it's even easier with a "field" in a form section: use the Dialog Button attribute (and delegate) to bring up your selection form in whatever way you want. You showed a grid, so I responded to that.

    Hank

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    Yes Hank, it is a good idea, but for each code, I have to leave the keyboard, take the mouse to click on the button, click the button -> opens a form of browse + search fields -> then I have to click on a some field, type the search ..

    I was looking for something simpler for the user ..

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,881
    And the "Dialog button" is visible only if I'm on edit mode, not if I edit a single field.

  7. #7
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    1,948
    Yes. What's the problem?

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us