Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 2 times the Same table in a page

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,877

    2 times the Same table in a page

    Hello everyone.
    you can enter the same table, in two separate sections, in the same page, but not on the same record?

    eg:
    section1
    warehouse.id
    warehouse.descrption
    warehouse.refilling

    section2
    warehouse_2.id
    warehouse_2.descrption

    where is the referred to warehouse_2.id warehouse.refilling

    in VFP can enter the Data Environment the same table with two different aliases .. on Lianja?

    thanks
    Fabio

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,221
    No you cannot have two sections on the same page against the same table on different records.

    The data binding connects the UI View with the underlying data source. If two sections bind to the same underlying data source they have an "Active record" and thats what they display.

    You can however (as you already know) call delegates that SAVE and RESTORE DATASESSION to lookup data without affecting the active record.

    If you want to achieve that use virtual tables.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2015-01-31 at 00:09.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,877
    big deal ..
    I had already thought about using the VT, but, I think, the only way is to use the ODBC right?

    So I always have to use Lianja Server ..

    I can not create VT over Lianja's tables ... without ODBC?
    Something like local view on VFP...

    thanks
    Fabio

  4. #4
    Lianja Team davefoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    111
    Hi Fabio,

    A VT can be created against a local table. Just specify "local" as the ODBC Connection and enter a SQL statement.

  5. #5
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,221
    Wrong.

    Create a virtual table with a "local" DSN. That is proxied directly into the embedded database engine. It does not use ODBC nor talk to a remote server.

    This has been discussed on many occasions in these forums already.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,877
    hit and sunk ..
    that sucker, I'd forgotten ..

    thanks Dave, tahnks Barry

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,877
    I've try to create a VT from "local" table, from other Lianja DB, but I cannot update the record..

    I've 2 DB: semdata and semdata_srv

    In semdata_srv I've created the 2 VT and edited in a application.

    I got the message:
    Failed to update the record.
    Record may have been changed by another user..

    Also if I press "yes" to overwrite, the record are not updated.

    thanks
    Fabio

  8. #8
    Lianja MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berea, KY, USA
    Posts
    2,068
    Hi Phabio,

    Try in deployment mode, when tables aren't opened exclusively, and see if you get the same problem.

    Hank

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,877
    Hi Hank
    I've try to deploy, but I do not see the new app inside the App Center...

    Fabio

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,877
    Strange, I see the app in a web page, but not in the app center...
    but do not work.. I'll investigate.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us