Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: set currency to

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    6

    set currency to

    How and where to set currency systemwidth to (EUR).

    set currency to ""
    changes after saving into :
    set currency to ?

    Evenso decimal-settings (comma instead of point)

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,225
    What locale are you running Lianja under?

    And is that a unicode euro symbol?

    If it is then you need to be running with --locale UTF-8 on the desktop shortcut for Lianja or set the environment variable LIANJA_LOCALE=utf-8.

    I recommend you never use code pages but rather use unicode/utf-8 if your apps will share data across desktop and web or mobile.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2015-01-07 at 19:12.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    6
    On PC :
    - Region : Netherlands
    - Valuta : EUR

    Lianja :
    - Settings
    Web/Mobile App configuration" character encoding : utf-8.
    Language local : nl-Dutch

    - Yes it is unicode EUR-symbol

    - Shortcut is now :
    C:\lianja\bin\lianja.exe --locale UTF-8

    Currency is still a dollar.
    It should be EURO.

  4. #4
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,225
    Ok I will investigate.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  5. #5
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,225
    Ok the character encoding has nothing to do with the currency symbol. You have to place that in the config.db file.

    When you specify SET CURRENCY TO where are you doing that exactly?
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    6
    Hi Barry,

    What is the map and format of the config.db ?

    The map (C:\lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\) is still empty.
    config.db is not present in the lianja-structure.

    I tried "set currency to .." in just one page in an init-event.
    But of cours, it belongs in a config or setting-screen..

  7. #7
    Lianja Team davefoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by foxt View Post
    Hi Barry,

    What is the map and format of the config.db ?

    The map (C:\lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\) is still empty.
    config.db is not present in the lianja-structure.

    I tried "set currency to .." in just one page in an init-event.
    But of cours, it belongs in a config or setting-screen..
    For development purposes you can create a config.db in the .\Lianja\conf\ directory and put your SET commands there.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2015-01-08 at 18:53.

  8. #8
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,225
    I will investigate this and get back to you as I already mentioned.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  9. #9
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,225
    Can you explain where in the product and how you are trying to display currency values?

    Is this in a form section or a grid section or where?

    With a proper explanation we may be able to help you.

    You may also want to look at

    SET POINT TO
    and
    SET SEPARATOR TO

    in the doc.

    There does appear to be an issue with SET CURRENCY TO a unicode character which I am looking into.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  10. #10
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,225
    In v1.3 I have added SET CURRENCY TO "EURO" or SET CURRENCY TO "" which are both handled when used with the currency() function.

    See below with examples of how to change the separator and point characters also.

    Name:  Screen Shot 2015-01-11 at 10.09.19 AM.jpg
Views: 344
Size:  27.8 KB
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us