Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Macros in Footer Menu?

  1. #11
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,712
    Grid

  2. #12
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,719
    Blog Entries
    17
    Then click() should be called when the selected row changes.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #13
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,712
    Quote Originally Posted by yvonne.milne View Post
    Hi Hank,

    Yes, I noticed the same thing after posting and I've logged a ticket for it - the click doesn't seem to fire if you click on the currently selected row.

    Note: the parentdatachanged is called before the new child is selected, so it will pick up the value of the previous parent's child (previous customer's order in this case). You could use the parentdatachanged to blank the menu and prompt the user to click on a row from the footercaption.

    Regards,

    Yvonne
    Update:
    The click() firing has been confirmed as expected behaviour - it shouldn't fire if you are clicking within the same row.

  4. #14
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,712
    Hi Barry,

    It does, but Hank needs an event that fires for a child grid as he moves through the parents. Parentdatachanged() fires before the new child is selected, so can't be used to pick up the child value (first row in child grid).

    Thanks,

    Yvonne

  5. #15
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,719
    Blog Entries
    17
    This was the "change" put in for cory who did not want rows to be selected... This has had a side effect of there being no current row highlighted.

    Is dataChanged not fired on the child after it has its related records refreshed when the parent changes?
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  6. #16
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,712
    Quote Originally Posted by HankFay View Post
    Hi Yvonne,

    ...
    Is my understanding of the Change delegate correct, that it fires when the record pointer for that section changes? If so, it does not appear to be happening. If not, when does it fire?

    thanks,

    Hank
    Hi Hank,

    The 'Change' (xxx_changed()) delegate is called when a record is modified - after 'After Data Update' (xxx_afterupdate()).

    The 'After Data Changed' (xxx_datachanged()) delegate is called on Form Sections after the data is read - as you move through the records.

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  7. #17
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,719
    Blog Entries
    17
    Thats correct behavior.

    This allows you to alter what appears in the child. It is typically used with Virtual Tables to relate SQL data sources with requery().
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  8. #18
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,712
    dataChanged doesn't appear to be firing on Grids at all.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    This was the "change" put in for cory who did not want rows to be selected... This has had a side effect of there being no current row highlighted.
    Sure, blame me for things not working.


    Cory

  10. #20
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    6,719
    Blog Entries
    17
    Haha not at all.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us