Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Call one the same page from two different applications

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Zvolen Slovakia
    Posts
    22

    Call one the same page from two different applications

    How to call one the same page from two different applications? Calling completely including a left bar, right bar. Of course I can copy the page, but this is not correct because of maintenance at 2 locations.

    Thanks,

    Martin

  2. #2
    Lianja Team yvonne.milne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,847
    Hi Martin,

    You can include the Left and Right Sidebars in a Page saved to the Page Library, they just need to be set to be shown in the Page Attributes - is this what you want?

    Regards,

    Yvonne

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Zvolen Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    Yes, it is similar, the difference is starting in separate window.

    Thank you,

    Martin

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,893
    Martin,
    I do not know what you want to do, but in a couple of days, I should post something like this to do research ..

    ciao
    Fabio

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Zvolen Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by phabio View Post
    Martin,
    I do not know what you want to do
    Fabio
    I want something like this:
    Name:  ICOtesco3.png
Views: 231
Size:  35.0 KB
    Command button I found in field properties, can check Dialog button and need fill Dialog button delegate. In button I can call the page with Lianja.showDialog() or Lianja.showDialogPanel().

    My problem is that I can not give to the one section two fields from different tables.
    I wanted to solve this with Virtual Tables with adding a left join column from the second table. When I used "left join" in SELECT, no write to the table was possible.

    Example of VT with left join:

    open database southwind
    create virtualtable vtProdSupp alias "vtProdSupp" connstr "local" as select *,suppliers.companyname from products left join suppliers on products.supplierid = suppliers.supplierid

    Example, how I can it design without VT:

    Name:  ProductSupplier.png
Views: 240
Size:  83.9 KB
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,893
    I know that we want the same thing ..
    I tried to bribe (?) Barry and the rest of Team with Lasagne, Tortellini and Lambrusco .. but I would not have done anything like this ..

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Zvolen Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    I simple drag and drop Company name from section 3 to section 2 and it works...

    Name:  ProductSupplier1.png
Views: 151
Size:  78.4 KB

    It would be good if we now have in field properties (Attributes) Dialog button and Dialog button delegate, if there cannot be something like "Joined field" or "Joined expression". Is this Utopia?

    Martin

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,893

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Zvolen Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    It is exactly what I need. It looks very nice.

    In your EDT.pdf I can not see the left side of property Get data mapping, and I do not know what code is in methods Load and Change.
    Can you send me some example to protempore@protempore.sk or make a link?

    Thank you,

    Martin Cibulka

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rome - Italy
    Posts
    1,893
    the GetDataMapping delegate are composed dynamically by the dd_SetFieldProperty Function composing "referneced table" and "fields".

    The Change Delegate "dd_change(this)" make a select on "referneced table" with the value (in the sample, %no%) and, if the select found 1 record, replace the field with "HyperLink" value, if the records are more than one, open the search page and make..

    I'm finishing some corrections and soon will pass all at Barry to publish it on the site.

    stay tuned..

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us