PDA

View Full Version : How do you Import a Form using a Class Library



robertjacobs
2012-12-12, 10:35
I imported a class library with a few controls (form, label and commandbutton) and then I imported a form which was subclassed on this library. All the controls for the form are defined on base controls meaning they are not subclassed using the class library. How do you import a form so it generates the code to subclass controls?

robertjacobs
2012-12-12, 10:42
Just realized the code generated for the form is subclassed but the code generated for the label and commandbutton are not. Also the commandbutton generated a class name (command_x_x) which is different than the Add Object name (command_x). There are other issues but I will start with this.

barrymavin
2012-12-12, 22:19
Robert, can you submit a ticket and zip up the attached project to let us have a look and see whats going on.

robertjacobs
2012-12-13, 10:15
OK Done. I really am hoping that the Import is fixed/enhanced so I can eliminate basic tests and start doing some more advanced stuff.