PDA

View Full Version : Debuging



avianmanagement
2012-08-22, 11:21
I have imported databases and project via drag and drop, all went Ok.

In the console I enter

do form c:\Lianja\apps\aim\daddress.scp

nothing happens

Tried
do form daddress.scp

still nothing happens

went to the debugger to see if can use that to see what is happening. How do I get teh code from the dAddress.scp to run in the debugger?

I have tried typing the above do form statements but nothing happens.

The link to the video does not seem to work either on that page.

lianjasupport
2012-08-22, 11:52
Try this in the console:
do dadress.scp
Or close the App and this in the Debug Console:
do c:\Lianja\apps\aim\daddress.scp

avianmanagement
2012-08-22, 12:00
Nothing happens, except if moves from the program to output tab, both of which are empty

yvonne.milne
2012-08-22, 12:21
Is that in the Debug Console? Try it in the main Recital/VFP Console

avianmanagement
2012-08-22, 12:23
HI Yvonne,

Tried both commands in both debug console and main Recital/VFP console, still nothing happens.

Type the command press Return

lianjasupport
2012-08-22, 12:26
Can you log a ticket and attach the scp file?

avianmanagement
2012-08-22, 12:27
OK

HankFay
2021-09-08, 20:13
Hi Olaf,

There are a bunch of sample apps that show rather than talk about.

As for documentation, if you are in chrome you should (assuming German is set as your default language) be able to click in a blank area of any page and select "Translate to German".

What programming language are you using for your app? Is is a desktop or web/mobile app?

Hank

Schlingmeier
2021-09-23, 11:34
Usually VFP. The examples I tried with were in Js. Thanks again for your help.
Greetings Olaf