PDA

View Full Version : install, config, connect?



strato
2020-10-12, 07:59
There are 3 workstations (2xwin10, 1xwin7) running AppCenter. The applications are on a common drive (debian + samba). The --runtimedir parameter of the AppCenter launcher icon is the same on all three machines. I connect to samba from all three workstations with the same username, and the Lianja login is also the same. An AppCenter dashboard (for a win10) still appears blank.
According to smbstatus, all three machines open the same files ... what else can I check and configure?

yvonne.milne
2020-10-12, 12:20
Hi Strato,

Try a right-click on the App Center page and it should give you access to the Web Inspector so you can check for any errors or anything unexpected in the files it is accessing.

If right-click does not respond, edit the appcenter.rsp body tag to stop the oncontextmenu returning false, e.g. change 'oncontextmenu' to '_oncontextmenu'.

Regards,

Yvonne

strato
2020-10-12, 16:54
Thanks Yvonne!



If right-click does not respond, edit the appcenter.rsp body tag to stop the oncontextmenu returning false, e.g. change 'oncontextmenu' to '_oncontextmenu'.

right-click doesn't respond .. I found this line: <body id="mainbody" _oncontextmenu='return false;'> ... do You mean this one?
... should I change 'return false;' to '_oncontextmenu'??

yvonne.milne
2020-10-13, 04:10
Hi Strato,

No, that should be allowing the right-click as it is. Are you sure it is accessing the file you think it is?

Regards,

Yvonne

strato
2020-10-13, 07:57
Hi, Yonne,
I don't know if this is a file access problem or something else (should i use web inspector to find out?)
On the three machines, after login, this is how AppCenter appears, and in the meantime I used smbstatus to see what files are being opened. I see that each machine has access to the files in the same way. (smbstatus dump in the .txt file next to the images)
229522962297229822992300

yvonne.milne
2020-10-13, 09:12
Hi Strato,

96 is not picking up appcentertiles.prg which is an include in appcenter.rsp, but I do not currently see why this would be the case for 96 and not for the others. Are you able to access the Web Inspector? Have you tried the login multiple times, or was this just one occasion where you logged in all 3 clients?

Regards,

Yvonne

strato
2020-10-13, 09:35
Hi Yvonne,
no, I can't reach Web Inspector (so I should have changed something in appcenter.rsp). Yes, I tried several times, usually separately, one after the other. The same thing always happens on all three machines (177, 176 works, 96 doesn't) :(

strato
2020-10-13, 09:44
appcenter directory now looks like this2302

yvonne.milne
2020-10-13, 10:17
Hi Strato,

Can you delete appcentertiles.dbo then log in again from 96. See if that has any effect and check if appcentertiles.dbo has been recreated.

Regards,

Yvonne

strato
2020-10-13, 11:41
I deleted, exited, logged in-out...nothin; restarted AppCenter, logged in - appcentertiles.dbo was not re-created

yvonne.milne
2020-10-13, 11:57
Hi Strato,

Also, it has just been pointed out to me that 177 is running 5.4 and the others 5.3.2. Did you do the upgrade part way through the tests? Where have you installed the App Center for the clients?

Regards,

Yvonne

strato
2020-10-13, 13:22
yes, this is a test environment for now, no matter what client we use for it. And yes, I upgraded the 177 to 5.4 (AppBuilder runs on this machine). We installed AppCenter on each client machine separately. Yes, we have installed 5.3.2 before and have not updated any of them

yvonne.milne
2020-10-14, 04:48
Hi Strato,

On 96, if you remove the --runtimedir switch from the shortcut, does it correctly load the App Center (and show the '...no published Apps...' message)?

Regards,

Yvonne

strato
2020-10-14, 07:42
Hi Yonne,
yes, exactly:2304
(of course I can only log in as admin)

strato
2020-10-28, 17:33
hi Yvonne,
I have additional issues running the App runtime. Where I can start the AppCenter 2315 , it will report an error immediately 2313 after starting. In the ready delegate, the first statement is do sp_setup. Sp_setup.prg is in the thirdpartylibs folder, and the app works well in AppBilder. The deployment is ok 2314 in principle - I think - , sp_setup.dbo is transferred to the network drive 2316.
What do I do wrong?

yvonne.milne
2020-10-29, 10:29
Hi Strato,

Can you add the '--debug' command line switch to your shortcut, then run again. After exiting the App Center, check the debug folder on the client and submit a ticket (https://www.lianja.com/support/newticket) (sign in required) with the most recent debug_client_XXXX.txt file along with the client's lianja\log\log.txt file.

Regards,

Yvonne

yvonne.milne
2020-10-29, 10:34
Also, for your earlier blank App Center screen - do you get any error messages displayed as you start the App Center?

Can you try it with the --tenancy switch? For --tenancy you specify the relevant tenancy directory, default is public, so for you:


--tenancy G:\pulinfo\lianja\lianja\cloudserver\tenants\publi c\

strato
2020-11-11, 04:50
good news: after reinstalling AppCenter (5.4) all three clients work fine with the same two parameters (--runtimedir --tenancy)
bad news: Apps don't work well. Apps don't "see" the Page's (and Section's) custom library file (I'm getting error messages about missing procedures in these files)

strato
2020-11-11, 06:08
good news: i was lame, I messed up the deployment

strato
2020-11-11, 06:45
can I use the --debug switch with AppCenter?
if so, where are the debug files?

yvonne.milne
2020-11-11, 07:38
Hi Strato,

Yes you can.

In installation_drive:\lianja\debug.

Regards,

Yvonne

yvonne.milne
2020-11-11, 09:13
and you can also specify the path and filename with the switch:
--debugfile target_file

strato
2020-11-11, 09:43
thank You Yvonne!

strato
2020-11-11, 18:24
how will procedures in lib_*.prg files in an App directory (eg /linaja/apps/myApp) be accessed?
or otherwise: what could be the cause of an error message that is missing such a procedure? (The missing procedure is in the .prg file in the app directory)

barrymavin
2020-11-11, 19:18
how will procedures in lib_*.prg files in an App directory (eg /linaja/apps/myApp) be accessed?
or otherwise: what could be the cause of an error message that is missing such a procedure? (The missing procedure is in the .prg file in the app directory)

When you select an app from either the app center or using the —app command line switch if you are running it standalone, the path is set internally to include the app directory.

strato
2020-11-12, 11:48
path looks OK:

?set("path")
C:\Lianja\library\thirdpartylibs\,C:\LIANJA\APPS\F ELADAS\

the problem is already occurring in AppBuilder:

Cs nov. 12 17:02:31 2020
**** Lianja error ****
do FELADAS_FUVARLEVELEK_PARENTDATACHANGED

^
Cannot open 'feladas_fuvarlevelek_parentdatachanged.prg' - errno 2 - No such file or directory

I have a lib_feladas.prg in C:\lianja\apps\feladas\, contains:


////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Event delegate for 'parentdatachanged' event
proc feladas_fuvarlevelek_parentdatachanged()
parameters cKey
// insert your code here
private cFeladas, ca
cFeladas = iif(pcount()<1,feladas.feladas,cKey)
ca = cursoradapter("fuvar")
if type("m.ca") = "O"
ca.requery("feladas like '"+m.cFeladas+"'")
endif
endproc


////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Event delegate for 'datachanged' event
proc feladas_azonositok_field1_datachanged()
// insert your code here
feladas_fuvarlevelek_parentdatachanged(this.value)
endproc

both section Custom library prop filled: lib_feladas.prg

yvonne.milne
2020-11-12, 12:20
Hi Strato,

After the error occurs in the App Builder, can you check the lianja\error folder for an error.mem file? If you want to submit a ticket and attach the error.mem file, I will have a look.

Regards,

Yvonne

HankFay
2020-11-12, 12:34
Hi strato,

Where in the app/page/section settings is lib_feldas.prg referenced as the Custom library? That reference is what causes it to be searched.

When you click on the datachanged event of the control it needs to be bring you to this file and this procedure. Does it do that?

Hank

strato
2020-11-12, 15:16
Hi Hank,
Yes, both App, Page and Section - Delegates - Custom Library are filled out (lib_feladas.prg)
Yes, when I click an a delagate event name source opens in script editor in Apps workspace (pointed on approprieted line)
In troubleshooter performance metrics tab I found like this:

[ 0ms] Clicked actionbar button 'Next Record'
[ 27ms] performAction Next Record for page feladas dirty=0
[ 16ms] id=feladas.azonositok event=datachanged(before) delegate=feladas_azonositok_datachanged()
[ 31ms] id=feladas.azonositok event=datachanged(after) delegate=feladas_azonositok_datachanged()
[ 17ms] refresh form section feladas.azonositok begin
[ 209ms] cursoradaptor::fetchRows(ISOKOD) started
[ 33ms] cursoradaptor::fetchRows(ISOKOD) completed rows=11 rowsfetched=11 reccount=11
[ 51ms] cursoradaptor::fetchRows() started
[ 23ms] cursoradaptor::fetchRows() completed rows=1 rowsfetched=1 reccount=1
[ 55ms] id=feladas.azonositok.field1 event=datachanged delegate=feladas_azonositok_field1_datachanged()
[ 32ms] refresh form section feladas.azonositok end

both procedures should call the feladas_fuvarlevelek_parentdatachanged proc ...
placing a breakpoint in these procedures troubleshooter doesn't activate ...
if I put the procedures in separate files with the appropriate name, they runs ... (so the path works well)

strato
2020-11-12, 15:40
hi Yvonne!
thanks for the tip, I think I found the bug!!
there was a procedure in the library file that ended like this:

....
return
endproc

The compiler has worked only to this point
the subsequent procedures were not included in the library procedures and functions list (as I saw in error.mem file)
do I send a ticket about this?

barrymavin
2020-11-12, 17:17
Remove the return statement. That’s a bug in your code.

I have however modified the compiler to handle that in 5.5.