View Full Version : RDP connection to App Center
Hi all,
if I install App Builder on Windows Server with RDP enabled, I can use simultaneus instance of the same app?
My target is a LAN Application, nut I've some problem with VT..
My old application written with VFP, work fine with this solution.. with more instance of the same application and one VFP database.
thanks
Fabio
josipradnik
2018-03-27, 04:07
Hi Fabio,
I don't think so, because
in the app builder tables are opened exclusive and in the app center runtime they are opened shared automatically.
Working in Lianja App Builder in this way can cause problems, I suppose because of tables in exclusive mode.
App Center with RDT is another story.
Hi Josip,
I'm talking about App Center.. I've write right on the title.. and I've write wrong on the text.. sorry.
thanks
Fabio
josipradnik
2018-03-27, 04:24
I know from VFP that you need to use %USERPROFILE% instead of fix folder names, to be prepared for RDP.
Database (MSSQL in my case) is not a problem.
Don't know how Lianja's special folders (lib:/, app:/, data:/...) fit there.
Think of RDP in a way that it is like all users work simultaneously on the same monitor running the same app.
Then see how to avoid possible collusion of temporary data and settings.
You need to sort out users' temp data if any into their own folders under C:\USERS or it would be a mess.
I would look at Lianja session features, too.
I've try with the same app, open twice on my NB.. and work fine..
I've try to change a field value from the first.. refresh the other and the new vale are displayed..
barrymavin
2018-03-27, 04:44
No it would not be a mess at all but it is RDP after all so it’s not my recommended solution.
The Lianja apps, libraries and data are shared across all users. Temporary files are all guaranteed unique in Lianja.
You can just setup the required folder permissions and place a shortcut in the desktop to the App Center for each user.
I do not see any issues with this at all.
Try it and see rather than speculate what problems may or may not surface.
Hi Barry,
also for me it's not the best solution..
but with my new DB based on VT, pointing to Lianja SQL Server, I've some problem with "Autosuggestion" performance.. and I've no idea how to solve the problem..
Thanks
Fabio
barrymavin
2018-03-27, 05:05
What performance problem are you referring to exactly. Use explain in the console to determine if your queries can be optimized.
The only issue you had which you discussed was networking and I pointed you in the direction of setting up reverse DNS correctly.
Hi Barry,
my probels is:
the autosuggestion load all the value from the table..
If I've a big table (eg. ItemTable, with 2 or 3K records).
When I click on a formfield with autosuggestion set to: "select ItemId, ItemDescription from ItemTable_alldata"
where ItemTable_alldata is a VT, Lianja load all the 3K records accross the LAN.. and this take a 3-4 seconds.. too much.
I do not think this can be only a DNS problem..
barrymavin
2018-03-27, 05:27
Well if you are selecting all records as autosuggestions and you have 3000 records you can time that yourself to see how it performs across your LAN.
If you have a 1Gb LAN it will depend on other traffic and whether the remote machine is on a VM or bare metal.
If for example the records are 100 bytes and you fetch 3000 that’s 300,000 bytes which should only take msecs.
It sounds like a reverse DNS issue which I have mentioned numerous times.
but I'm too much newbie for the lan setup.. :-(
from my "SQL server" VM, I can ping the NB... from the NB I can ping the VM..
but nslookup don't work..
barrymavin
2018-03-27, 19:11
but I'm too much newbie for the lan setup.. :-(
from my "SQL server" VM, I can ping the NB... from the NB I can ping the VM..
but nslookup don't work..
Google this:
how to setup reverse dns in windows
or look here and be sure to add entries your client machines.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958812.aspx
Hi Barry,
Ok, I try... but I'm not working with domain..
I've a standalone NB linked to a commercial internet Router..
And I don't understand why I need to do this setup if I use IP address on ODBC settings.. :-(
Ok, finally.. nslookup work. I've found a bad setup on the Lan settings.
this is from my machine:
1616
this from LianjaServer (a VM)
1617
this, the explain command:
************************************************** ******************************
Explaining execution plan for command:
select cod_art,des_art from articoli_alldata
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SET EXCLUSIVE ON
SET NETWORKSHARE OFF
SET SMARTQUERY OFF
SET STRCOMPARE ON (Case insensitive string comparisons with padding)
SET DCACHE ON (Table page cache)
SET DCACHEBLOCKSIZE TO 8192 (Size of table cache pages)
SET DCACHESIZE TO 10 (Number of table pages to cache)
SET ICACHE TO 50 (Index node cache)
SET SQLCACHE ON (SQL Query cache)
SET SQLCACHESIZE TO 65536 (Size of SQL Query cache extents)
SET SQLBUFFERSIZE TO 1024 (Number of SQL write cache buffers)
Total I/O read operations was 0
Total I/O read size was 8.0895MB
Total I/O write size was 7.7695MB
Total SEEK operations performed was 0
Total SEEK operations failed was 0
Total locks performed 0
Total rlocks performed was 0
Total unlocks performed was 0 (0 active)
Total I/O read cache hits was 0
Total I/O read cache misses was 0
Total I/O index reads was 0
Total I/O index cache hits was 0
Total I/O index cache misses was 0
9057 records selected in 29.420 seconds
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 05:19
You don’t need to understand just believe me. It’s a TCP/IP requirement for performant connections.
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 05:24
Still incorrectly configured.
Yesterday you said you fetched 2-3000 records but you are fetching 9000 into a tree grid across the network. That’s not what it’s supposed to be used for. You need to rethink your design and perhaps assign the autosuggestion SQL SELECT with a WHERE condition after the first character is typed.
I sent you links on how to setup DNS entries. Did you do that or just ignore my advice?
Also your domain names look very strange.
Read up about FQDN and add these to your hosts file on the server.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959322.aspx
Sounds like you have a convoluted network configuration which is the source of your problems.
haha..
Ok, but 29 seconds.. it's too much... or not?
In this way, also Autosuggestion need to work with the full table.. and when I take focus to the formfield.. it take 29 seconds to read the data from the server..
Still incorrectly configured.
Yesterday you said you fetched 2-3000 records but you are fetching 9000 into a tree grid across the network. That’s not what it’s supposed to be used for. You need to rethink your design and perhaps assign the autosuggestion SQL SELECT with a WHERE condition after the first character is typed.
Barry.. it's not possible...
If the user need to enter a "Item" code.. I have to show all the Item..
And I can't interact with Autosuggestion...
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 05:32
Please go back and read my replies. We are going round in circles.
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 05:34
You are reading the whole table into the equivalent of a combo box. Bad design.
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 05:36
haha..
Ok, but 29 seconds.. it's too much... or not?
In this way, also Autosuggestion need to work with the full table.. and when I take focus to the formfield.. it take 29 seconds to read the data from the server..
I have no idea what you are doing...
Are you assigning the autosuggestion SQL SELECT in a delegate or declaring it in the field attributes?
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 05:40
You can try all this in the console ODBC tab. As I mentioned previously.
Let me repeat...
Slow network response is typically DNS related.
Reading all records into a combo box is bad design. It’s not just a case of what you want to achieve it’s a matter of designing a solution that is practical and will perform.
Barry.. I use only the Lianja feature.. If I can't use FormField with autosuggestion.. what can I do?
I have no idea what you are doing...
Are you assigning the autosuggestion SQL SELECT in a delegate or declaring it in the field attributes?
I've assign the autosuggestion in the field attribute.
But I don't interact with autosuggestion..
the best way, it's interact on the "keypress" and filter the query, but I think it's not possible..
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 05:45
Barry.. I use only the Lianja feature.. If I can't use FormField with autosuggestion.. what can I do?
First of all go read my responses again and follow my advice. Reading all records into a combo box is not going to work and will not scale. You need to rethink your UI design. If you want to present all records and let a user search through them perhaps you should be using a pagination grid section which gets filtered as the user types and requeries the remote table with a suitable WHERE clause.
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 05:47
Same response.
First of all go read my responses again and follow my advice. Reading all records into a combo box is not going to work and will not scale. You need to rethink your UI design. If you want to present all records and let a user search through them perhaps you should be using a pagination grid section which gets filtered as the user types and requeries the remote table with a suitable WHERE clause.
I've already written a script to browse the table..
1619
the user write a part of "code" and press "tab" or "enter"..
and I open a browse with the filterd query.
but if I could add Autosuggestion.. I would be very happy.. :-)
have someone some "suggestion"?
thanks
Fabio
josipradnik
2018-03-28, 09:47
HI Fabio and Barry,
I am learning about networking from your conversation.
Fabio, can you show me the content of the file "hosts" from your VM /server (in the folder C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc) ?
And the same file from your client machine (NB), please.
Josip
Hi Josip
from my NB:
192.168.1.4 LianjaServer
On the VM I don't have setting on the Hosts file.
the problem was on the registry LAN settings, caused from a old VPN software.
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 11:18
What is NB?
The hosts file in the server needs to have entries for each client IN THE SAME DOMAIN.
Please read the links I sent to you rather than guess.
Barry, NB=Notebook
I don't have domain controller.
Only one notebook Win 10 + Virtual machine Win 10 hosted by VirtualBox.
and a simple router ADSL
josipradnik
2018-03-28, 11:45
Barry, can you show us the content of the hosts files you use (server and 1 client) on a PC + VM topology.
What if it is the network without a domain?
barrymavin
2018-03-28, 19:48
Just google it. It is basic networking. Normally in a local LAN you set the domain on each machine to local or local domain then you can reference the machines as client1.local server1.local etc.
http://henriksjokvist.net/archive/2010/7/ie-testing-in-your-local-dev-environment-using-virtualbox/
I have already posted many links on this subject. It’s nothing to do with Lianja it’s basic TCP/IP networking.
Nevertheless loading 9000 records into a combo box is impractical. Again, I’ve emphasized this on numerous occasions.