PDA

View Full Version : FTP to production cloud server



hmischel@diligentsystems.com
2014-04-29, 07:24
Hi,

This may have already been covered, but I cant seem to find it.

I would like to FTP my web app to my production cloud server.

On the Production server, I have only cloud server installed.


I have copied the app from C:\lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\apps\
I have copied the data folder from \data

What are the other steps I should take to move the app to the production server?

Thanks.

Herb

barrymavin
2014-04-29, 07:28
You can download putty and use sftp or download cwrsync and use that.

hmischel@diligentsystems.com
2014-04-29, 07:32
:)

I know how to copy files.

I am asking what files to copy.

Herb

barrymavin
2014-04-29, 07:42
Oh :)

Apps, Data and any Library files you are using.

The Cloud Server install will put everything else you need on the server.

BTW the read-only Canvas and Form fields are in that v1.1.3Beta that is currently being uploaded.

You will have been notified of other tickets that you submitted.

hmischel@diligentsystems.com
2014-04-29, 07:46
Excellent!

Thanks !

yvonne.milne
2014-04-29, 07:49
Barry, beat me to it - but there might be something else of use here...

Hi Herb,

Assuming you've installed on C:, the database goes into its own folder in C:\Lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\data, the App goes into its own folder in C:\Lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\wwwroot\, Library files go into C:\Lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\wwwroot\libra ry.

The App should include the generated index.html file. For any prg files - you should copy the .dbo (pcompiled) version.

Regards,

Yvonne

hmischel@diligentsystems.com
2014-04-29, 07:56
Hi Yvonne,

I am scratching my head here :confused:

Where is the generated index.html?

My app is called lt_routeregister, so I thought it would be here.


C:\Lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\apps\lt_route register

Thanks.

Herb

yvonne.milne
2014-04-29, 08:02
Hi Herb,


C:\Lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\wwwroot\apps\ lt_route register

Web Apps are deployed to C:\Lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\wwwroot\apps\
Desktop Apps to C:\Lianja\cloudserver\tenants\public\apps\

Regards,

Yvonne

hmischel@diligentsystems.com
2014-04-29, 08:10
Ahh yes - Thanks Yvonne.

I had a brain freeze.

Thanks for helping me thaw it out.

:)

Herb

barrymavin
2014-04-29, 08:15
Also note, you have three files get generated depending on the "View".

index.html
tablet_index.html
phone_index.html

hmischel@diligentsystems.com
2014-04-29, 08:54
Hi Barry,

I am testing my app across all devices.

On the Ipad mini and Iphone, the app shows up great using tablet_index.html and phone_index.html.

On the Android 7 inch tablet and on the galaxy phone, I am getting a window that says "gap:["Device",getDeviceInfo","Devicexxxxxxxx"].

If I hit OK, the app hangs. if I hit cancel three times, the app appears, but does resize or refresh properly.

Should I open a ticket?

Thanks.

Herb

ps - I am using port 8001

lianjasupport
2014-04-29, 08:59
Yes, can you attach a screenshot too. That's phonegap objecting to the device. What android device is it? I will retest on my note 3 and note 8. Also in your ticket let me know the version of android.

barrymavin
2014-04-29, 09:09
Having a quick google it looks like the wrong Cordova file is being loaded.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16920596/phonegap-html-app-and-various-alerts-hang-browser

submit a ticket and I will look into it.

barrymavin
2014-04-29, 09:12
I need to add a new attribute in the app settings to disable including phonegap as you are testing in a browser and it is objecting to it. I'll sort that out.

hmischel@diligentsystems.com
2014-04-29, 12:47
Thanks Barry.

BTW - I am finding the responsiveness excellent on the Iphone and Ipad.

Herb

barrymavin
2014-04-29, 22:20
Hi Herb,

In the next v1.1.3Beta build I have added a new App Settings attribute "Include PhoneGap in Tablet/Phone Apps". By default this is false.

When HTML5 Apps re not built as a native PhoneGap App it appears that Android (of all things) objects but iOS does not.

I will investigate this further at a later date and modify the PhoneGap code to fix this issue.

hmischel@diligentsystems.com
2014-04-30, 08:41
Hi Barry,

I have re-deployed with the Beta 1.1.3 and this error no longer occurs.

Thanks.

Herb

lianjasupport
2014-04-30, 08:52
Good :)